Malaysia – S & F Consulting Firm Limited


  • Foreign Direct Investment in Malaysia ,
  • Doing business in Malaysia,
  • Company Formation process in Malaysia is easier but need to follow some rules and laws of the country especially in case of foreign investor.

Foreign Company Registration in Malaysia is possible (100% Foreign Investment, Joint Venture, Virtual/ Branch/ Liason Office, Foundation), let’s see how they are doing business in Malaysia and generate revenue.

There is many opportunity of investment in different sectors. All government gives priority to foreign investment to start business in Malaysia.

Company Registration/ Formation/ incorporation in Malaysia, FDI in Malaysia,

www.sfconsultingbd.com,

http://companysecretarybd.blogspot.com

S & F Consulting Firm Limited, Email: contact@sfconsultingbd.com, Skype: forhadhossain79

Can I register my own Company in Malaysia?
Yes, now you have an opportunity to register your own company in Malaysia. Legally, without any “Local Malaysian Director”, simply saying a “100% Foreign Owned Company”!. But the minimum paid up capital (CASH) MUST be RM 500,000 on which you may apply your director visa. This detail appears on Section “D” of Form 24 of SSM Forms. But have in mind that It must be clearly written that RM500,000 is “FULLY PAID Up or ISSUED. Cheaters just show RM 500,000 in the “AUTHORIZED Capital” column which DOES NOT means that it is CASH and fully paid up.

What is a Professional Work Permit Visa?
Professional Work Permit is an Employment Pass for 2 years (DP10 Visa). Professional Work Permit is issued to Top Level Management ( Company Directors, Managers ) and Highly skilled professionals. It means that an expatriate from another country is a one of the company director/sharholder or Highly Skilled and is Offered a Top level position/Skilled Job in Malaysia. The skilled categories are the same as in Western Countries – IT Professionals, Teachers, Doctors, Nursing and Managers. In simple words it is an ‘Employment Pass’ issued by the Government for Employees of a Company. The initial validity of the pass is 2 years but it can be extended for 10 years.

A Company (Sdn. Bhd. i.e. Private Limited) needs to have a “CASH” Paid Up capital minimum RM 500,000/- to qualify for recruiting Foreign Staff including Work Permits for company Directors.


This Employment Pass has a High Value in the International Arena. Those individuals seeking to apply for Canadian, Australian, UK and USA Immigration/work permits have a higher probability of success once they qualify for the Malaysian Professional Work Permit. Malaysian Companies are recognized all over the World. This means that their Work Experience is recognized internationally. For example Australia issues a 3 months visa for a Working Individual in Malaysia to explore and find a job there. Many Malaysian Companies have branches in Western and Far East Countries, therefore an employee can request for a transfer to another branch in USA, UK, Canada or Australia. This widens the horizons for an individual who in the long run is planning to settle in the West and working in Malaysia for the short run.

What is an Expatriate Visa, Director visa or DP10 visa?
Expatriate Visa, Director visa or the DP10 visa, all are the same and commonly used names “Employment Pass, Professional Work Permit or Professional Pass”. An Expatriate has a better potential of securing a better job career as compared to a General Worker.

How much does it cost to Apply for a Professional Work Permit?
All you need, is to register your own “Sdn Bhd” company with minimum RM 500,000 paid up capital. Most of Foreigner clients register a company with only Authorized capital which is not entitled for “Work Permits”. To be eligible for work permits, company’s capital should be Fully Paid up and must be stated on Section “D” of FORM 24 (minimum RM500,000 for 100% foreign owned companies).

Can I apply for Permanent Residency in Malaysia?
Yes you can apply for Permanent Residency after 3 years upon working in Malaysia on a Professional Work Permit. But, please have in mind, this is the sole RIGHT of Malaysian Government to grant PR to foreigner. No One has any influence to change the Government’s decision.

Which Documents are Required for applying from my Home Country?
1. Photocopy or Scanned Passport Copy – All Pages
2. Photocopies or Scanned Credentials
3. Curriculum Viate/Resume
4. Passport Sized Pictures
5. Initial deposit to register a company in Malaysia
Please ensure that you email only JPEG, PDF or MS Word Files.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s